RE: Am i being slow?23 Oct 2025 12:34
Ianous, hope this helps.
A small segment of skincare enthusiasts and those who seek out specific anti-aging ingredients are aware of what Matrixyl is, but general cosmetics shoppers are unlikely to know the term
. While Matrixyl is often called "one of the most effective anti-aging ingredients on the market", studies show significant consumer confusion around scientific terms in cosmetics.
Instead of expecting shoppers to know what Matrixyl is, most brands focus their marketing on its benefits and features.
For example, Sederma, the company that developed Matrixyl, has a branding program called "Matrixyl inside" to help brands highlight its inclusion. This can boost brand recognition for those familiar with the ingredient and increase trust. Sederma launched its "Matrixyl Inside" branding program in
October 2011. The program was created to help consumers identify products that use Sederma's authentic, scientifically-backed Matrixyl anti-aging peptides. Matrixyl was launched in 2000, the branding program eleven years later.
Shoppers dont care what the product is called they just want to know what it does. I’m sure in years to come companies will use the word Zenakine, at the moment it has zero importance to consumers. You have to sell the benefits, not the name.
A recent email from Croda stated to look out for the INCI name, curtesy of atlantic57 on ADVFN
Hello,
Thank you for contacting Croda.
Zenakine is a raw material which Croda manufactures and supplies to companies, such as contract manufacturers, to formulate and manufacture finished skin care products, including serums and creams. It is available to UK brands and contract manufacturing companies for inclusion in their formulations.
As Croda is not a manufacturer of finished consumer products, we are unable to comment when products containing Zenakine will be available for general sale, but you will be able to search for products containing Zenakine on the market, by searching for the active by its chemical name - Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate within the INCI ingredient list on pack.
Kind regards,
Croda UK Enquiries Team
Croda Europe Ltd
Cowick Hall, Snaith
East Yorkshire, DN14 9AA, United Kingdom
www.croda.com