If you would like to learn more about future focusIR related events and roundtables, please submit your details here

Less Ads, More Data, More Tools Register for FREE

Pin to quick picksSVR.L Regulatory News (SVR)

  • There is currently no data for SVR

Trading Update

12 Jul 2011 07:00

RNS Number : 1874K
ServicePower Technologies PLC
12 July 2011
 



 

ServicePower Technologies Plc

("ServicePower" or the "Company")

 

Trading Update & Notice of Results

 

12 July 2011 - ServicePower Technologies Plc (AIM: SVR), a market leader in outsourced services and field management, is pleased to give an update on trading for the six month period ended 30 June 2011.

 

Financial Update

 

·; Maiden half year operational profit of £0.8 million, ahead of expectations

·; Confidence in continued strengthened trading for the full year

·; Multi-year contracts provide strong levels of revenue visibility for 2012

 

The Company has enjoyed strong trading during the period and expects to report results for the six months ahead of expectations. Revenue for the half is expected to be approximately £6.0 million; EBITDA approximately £1.0 million and profit before tax in excess of £0.8 million. The Company's net cash position is expected to have improved to £3.9 million (31 December 2010, £3.7 million).

 

This strong level of trading combined with a healthy pipeline of prospects for the second half of the year mean the Board expects EBITDA for the year ending 31 December 2011 to be ahead of current market expectations.

 

In addition, the increase in new business opportunities combined with the increasing level of multi-year contracts being secured has resulted in a greater level of revenue visibility for subsequent years providing further confidence in the Company's business model.

 

Operational Update

 

The pipeline continues to bear fruit for the Company and we are delighted to have secured several contracts in the period, including;

·; Steritech, one of the largest outsourced food safety and quality assurance companies in the US, and HomeServe, the international home emergency repairs business;

·; an unnamed North American leading home appliance retailer;

·; RicherSounds, the UK's hi-fi, home cinema and flat panel TV's specialist retailer;

·; and, a transformational contract potentially worth £12.5m.

 

The final contract listed above was the first to be won in partnership with Assurant Solutions, one of the world's leading speciality insurance providers, demonstrating the early success of this licence and revenue share partnership agreement signed earlier in the period.

 

Notice of Interim Results

 

ServicePower will be announcing its Interim Results on Thursday 1 September 2011.

 

Mark Duffin, CEO of ServicePower, commented, "This has been another strong trading period for ServicePower. We are gaining significant traction in the outsourced services market, securing new business in the period with some of the largest retailers and insurance providers in the world. We believe this success has been achieved due to the superiority of our technology and the breadth of our services offering. Our pipeline for the second half of the year is healthy and we therefore expect to achieve a result for this year ahead of current market expectations."

 

For further information, please contact:

 

ServicePower Technologies Plc

FinnCap

Threadneedle Communications

Tel: +1 410 571 6333

Tel: 0207 600 1658

Tel: 020 7653 9850

Mark Duffin, Chief Executive Officer

Marc Young

Caroline Evans-Jones

Charlotte Stranner

Fiona Conroy

 

 

About ServicePower

ServicePower Technologies Plc is a third party administrator for global field services which uses a fully integrated artificial intelligence based software platform to recruit independent contractors, comply with global regulatory codes, facilitate training, schedule service calls, conduct global retail/wholesale pricing analysis, and ultimately facilitate an optimal customer buying experience. ServicePower's ServiceOutsource product is offered globally to end-consumer facing organisations in the retail, manufacturing, insurance, medical, and services industries providing the capability of offering quality installation services for their products through a network of professional, licensed, and insured independent contractors.

 

For more information please visit www.servicepower.com

 

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTDKDDBABKDQOD
Date   Source Headline
24th Jul 20144:36 pmRNSHolding(s) in Company
24th Jun 201411:36 amRNSBoard Appointment and Result of AGM
24th Jun 20147:00 amRNSAppointment of SVP Corporate Development
4th Jun 20147:00 amRNSContract With Property Management Company
2nd Jun 201411:41 amRNSPosting of Annual Report and Notice of AGM
21st May 20147:00 amRNSContinued Contract Momentum
14th May 201411:36 amRNSDirector Shareholding
24th Apr 20147:00 amRNSStrategic relationship with Bosch
26th Mar 20147:01 amRNSDirectorate Change
26th Mar 20147:00 amRNSFinal Results
10th Mar 20147:00 amRNSLandmark Agreement with ServiceMax
6th Mar 20144:42 pmRNSHolding(s) in Company
6th Mar 20147:00 amRNSNotice of Results
5th Mar 20147:00 amRNSContract with Electrolux
13th Feb 20142:57 pmRNSHolding(s) in Company
27th Jan 20147:00 amRNSNew Contracts for ServiceStats
22nd Jan 20147:00 amRNSTrading Update and Notice of Results
20th Jan 20147:00 amRNSAppoints VP, Alliances and Strategic Partnerhips
13th Jan 20141:50 pmRNSHolding(s) in Company
11th Dec 20134:52 pmRNSIssue of Options
4th Dec 20137:00 amRNSAppointment of Finance Director
26th Nov 20133:27 pmRNSHolding(s) in Company
20th Nov 20137:00 amRNSTrading Update
12th Nov 20137:01 amRNSPlatform development extends geographic reach
7th Nov 20135:20 pmRNSHolding(s) in Company
25th Oct 20137:00 amRNSGartner Recognises ServicePower
18th Sep 20133:52 pmRNSDirector Shareholding
11th Sep 20137:00 amRNSAppointment of Chief Executive Officer
11th Sep 20137:00 amRNSHalf Yearly Report
29th Aug 20137:00 amRNSExpanded GBP1m Contract with Global Insurer
26th Jul 20139:25 amRNSTrading Update, Board Change, Notice of Results
1st Jul 20137:00 amRNSLaunch of crowdsourcing site Servicers.com
27th Jun 201311:18 amRNSResult of AGM
7th Jun 20139:00 amRNSHolding(s) in Company
5th Jun 20137:00 amRNSPosting of Annual Report and Notice of AGM
21st Mar 20137:00 amRNSFinal Results
31st Jan 20134:43 pmRNSHolding(s) in Company
31st Jan 20137:00 amRNSLandmark Global Contract Win
28th Jan 20135:08 pmRNSIssue of Equity
25th Jan 20137:00 amRNSAssurant Contract Extension
24th Jan 20137:00 amRNSAcquisition of Stratix Field Service Software
18th Jan 20137:00 amRNSTrading Update
7th Jan 20137:00 amRNSAppointment of CFO
24th Dec 20127:00 amRNSTrading Update
3rd Dec 20129:00 amRNSDirectorate Change
8th Nov 20127:00 amRNSSoftware Licence Agreement with Bella Solutions
23rd Oct 20127:00 amRNSDirectorate Change
28th Sep 20127:00 amRNSNew US Head Office and Grant of Warrant
29th Aug 20127:00 amRNSHalf Yearly Report
29th Aug 20127:00 amRNSE.ON £1.2m Two-Year Contract Extension

Due to London Stock Exchange licensing terms, we stipulate that you must be a private investor. We apologise for the inconvenience.

To access our Live RNS you must confirm you are a private investor by using the button below.