Our new Cryptocurrency section has arrived! Click here

Less Ads, More Data, More Tools Register for FREE

Pin to quick picksPennon Fundamentals (PNN)

Share Price Information for Pennon (PNN)

London Stock Exchange
Share Price: 916.80
Bid: 916.60
Ask: 917.20
Change: -1.60 (-0.17%)
Spread: 0.60 (0.07%)
Open: 918.40
High: 918.40
Low: 903.00
Yest. Close: 918.40
PNN Live PriceLast checked at -

Watchlists are a member only feature

Login to your account

RNS Alerts are a premium feature

Login to your account

myTerminal is a premium feature

Login to your account

Don't have an account? Click here to register.

Pennon Market Data

TIDM PNN
Ticker Code PNN.L
ISIN GB00B18V8630
Currency GBX
Issue Country GB
Sector TickerNMX7570
Year End31-Mar-2020
Shares in Issue 421m
Market Cap. £3,859m
Market Size 2,000
PE Ratio 17.941
Earnings 51.10
Dividend 41.06
Yield 4.479%
# of Trades 1,409
Vol Sold 182,429
Vol Bought 205,418
52 Week High 927.80
52 Week High Date 14-Nov-2019
52 Week Low 681.00
52 Week Low Date 27-Dec-2018

PNN Fundamentals - IFRS

 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Income Statement1 Apr '191 Apr '181 Apr '171 Apr '161 Apr '15
Revenue1,478.201,396.201,353.101,352.301,357.20
Operating Profit / Loss325.30327.10293.90251.60232.90
Net Interest(77.40)(96.10)(87.60)(48.90)(40.80)
Pre tax Profit260.30262.90210.50206.30197.00
Post tax Profit222.60221.90180.50168.30142.30
Profit for the Period222.60221.90180.50168.30142.30
Equity Holders of Parent Company222.90222.10180.50168.30126.30
Minority Interests(0.30)(0.20)n/an/a16.00
      
Continuing EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)51.10p48.00p39.80p37.00p32.30p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)50.90p47.80p39.60p36.90p32.20p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)57.80p50.90p47.00p39.50p39.80p
Continuing and Discontinued EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)51.10p48.00p39.80p37.00p32.30p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)50.90p47.80p39.60p36.90p32.20p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)57.80p50.90p47.00p39.50p39.80p
      
Dividend per Share41.06p38.59p35.96p33.58p31.80p
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Balance Sheet1 Apr '191 Apr '181 Apr '171 Apr '161 Apr '15
Non-Current Assets     
Intangible Assets477.10457.60452.10448.80395.70
Property, Plant and Equipment4,509.404,310.604,103.203,897.303,578.80
Investments51.1022.800.100.100.10
Investment Propertiesn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Financial Assetsn/an/a73.6062.7060.20
Other Non-Current Assets326.90334.00308.00267.80291.10
 28.8024.6021.3020.6015.00
      
Current Assets     
Inventories28.8024.6021.3020.6015.00
Trade and Other Receivables484.80416.00340.80323.50287.70
Cash at Bank and in Hand569.60585.30598.10632.20771.00
Current Asset Investmentsn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Current Assets11.8012.9014.109.508.20
 1,095.001,038.80974.30985.801,081.90
      
Other Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
Total Assets6,459.506,163.805,911.305,662.505,407.80
      
Current Liabilities     
Borrowings150.40209.80146.5065.00113.60
Other Current Liabilities360.70416.40373.40371.70382.30
 511.10626.20519.90436.70495.90
      
Net Current Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Non-Current Liabilities     
Borrowings3,498.703,177.003,116.503,051.602,854.50
Provisions508.20477.10443.40443.00430.30
Other Non-Current Liabilities261.70244.40322.30243.60273.00
 4,268.603,898.503,882.203,738.203,557.80
      
Net Assets1,679.801,639.101,509.201,487.601,354.10
      
Capital and Reserves     
Share Capital171.10170.80168.40167.80162.40
Share Premium Account223.60218.80217.40213.30118.60
Other Reserves144.20144.20144.20144.20144.20
Retained Earnings843.00807.10684.40667.50634.10
Shareholders Funds1,381.901,340.901,214.401,192.801,059.30
      
Minority Interests / Other Equity1,381.901,340.901,214.401,192.801,059.30
Total Equity1,679.801,639.101,509.201,487.601,354.10
      
 1 Apr '191 Apr '181 Apr '171 Apr '161 Apr '15
Operating Margin22.01%23.43%21.72%18.61%17.16%
Return on Capital Employed6.30%7.12%6.26%5.55%5.46%
Dividend Cover1.411.321.311.181.25
Dividend Yield5.50%6.00%4.10%4.10%3.80%
PE Ratio12.9012.6018.8020.5020.80
PEG0.901.601.00n/an/a
Dividend per Share Growth6.40%7.31%7.09%5.60%4.92%
Net Asset Value per Share285.74p280.70p251.15p246.80p245.18p

Login to your account

Don't have an account? Click here to register.