Less Ads, More Data, More Tools Register for FREE

Pin to quick picksPennon Fundamentals (PNN)

Share Price Information for Pennon (PNN)

London Stock Exchange
Share Price is delayed by 15 minutes
Get Live Data
Share Price: 955.60
Bid: 948.20
Ask: 949.00
Change: 27.60 (2.97%)
Spread: 0.80 (0.08%)
Open: 918.20
High: 955.60
Low: 917.40
Yest. Close: 928.00
PNN Live PriceLast checked at -

Watchlists are a member only feature

Login to your account

RNS Alerts are a premium feature

Login to your account

myTerminal is a premium feature

Login to your account

Don't have an account? Click here to register.

Pennon Market Data

TIDM PNN
Ticker Code PNN.L
ISIN GB00B18V8630
Currency GBX
Issue Country GB
Sector TickerNMX7570
Year End31-Mar-2021
Shares in Issue 422m
Market Cap. £4,033m
Market Size 2,000
PE Ratio 20.034
Earnings 47.70
Dividend 43.77
Yield 4.580%
# of Trades 4,591
Vol Sold 437,696
Vol Bought 1,359,634
52 Week High 1,195.50
52 Week High Date 03-Jun-2020
52 Week Low 854.40
52 Week Low Date 23-Feb-2021

PNN Fundamentals - IFRS

 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Income Statement1 Apr '201 Apr '191 Apr '181 Apr '171 Apr '16
Revenue1,389.901,478.201,396.201,353.101,352.30
Operating Profit / Loss357.40325.30327.10293.90251.60
Net Interest(70.70)(77.40)(96.10)(87.60)(48.90)
Pre tax Profit301.50260.30262.90210.50206.30
Post tax Profit206.30222.60221.90180.50168.30
Profit for the Period206.30222.60221.90180.50168.30
Equity Holders of Parent Company207.40222.90222.10180.50168.30
Minority Interests(1.10)(0.30)(0.20)n/an/a
      
Continuing EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)27.70p38.20p48.00p39.80p37.00p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)27.60p38.10p47.80p39.60p36.90p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)61.70p57.80p50.90p47.00p39.50p
Continuing and Discontinued EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)47.70p51.10p48.00p39.80p37.00p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)47.50p50.90p47.80p39.60p36.90p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)61.70p57.80p50.90p47.00p39.50p
      
Dividend per Share43.77p41.06p38.59p35.96p33.58p
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Balance Sheet1 Apr '201 Apr '191 Apr '181 Apr '171 Apr '16
Non-Current Assets     
Intangible Assets43.50477.10457.60452.10448.80
Property, Plant and Equipment3,171.804,509.404,310.604,103.203,897.30
Investmentsn/a51.1022.800.100.10
Investment Propertiesn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Financial Assets4.1070.50n/a73.6062.70
Other Non-Current Assets6.60256.40334.00308.00267.80
 4.9028.8024.6021.3020.60
      
Current Assets     
Inventories4.9028.8024.6021.3020.60
Trade and Other Receivables185.80484.80416.00340.80323.50
Cash at Bank and in Hand665.90569.60585.30598.10632.20
Current Asset Investmentsn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Current Assets4.6011.8012.9014.109.50
 861.201,095.001,038.80974.30985.80
      
Other Assets2,675.30n/an/an/an/a
Total Assets6,762.506,459.506,163.805,911.305,662.50
      
Current Liabilities     
Borrowings59.90150.40209.80146.5065.00
Other Current Liabilities124.50360.70416.40373.40371.70
 184.40511.10626.20519.90436.70
      
Net Current Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Non-Current Liabilities     
Borrowings3,654.903,498.703,177.003,116.503,051.60
Provisions261.60508.20477.10443.40443.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities193.20261.70244.40322.30243.60
 4,109.704,268.603,898.503,882.203,738.20
      
Net Assets1,712.101,679.801,639.101,509.201,487.60
      
Capital and Reserves     
Share Capital171.30171.10170.80168.40167.80
Share Premium Account227.00223.60218.80217.40213.30
Other Reserves144.20144.20144.20144.20144.20
Retained Earnings872.80843.00807.10684.40667.50
Shareholders Funds1,415.301,381.901,340.901,214.401,192.80
      
Minority Interests / Other Equity1,415.301,381.901,340.901,214.401,192.80
Total Equity1,712.101,679.801,639.101,509.201,487.60
      
 1 Apr '201 Apr '191 Apr '181 Apr '171 Apr '16
Operating Margin26.78%19.29%23.43%21.72%18.61%
Return on Capital Employed6.59%6.30%7.12%6.26%5.55%
Dividend Cover1.411.411.321.311.18
Dividend Yield4.00%5.50%6.00%4.10%4.10%
PE Ratio17.6012.9012.6018.8020.50
PEG2.500.901.601.00n/a
Dividend per Share Growth6.60%6.40%7.31%7.09%5.60%
Net Asset Value per Share397.10p286.63p279.92p250.44p246.11p

Login to your account

Don't have an account? Click here to register.

Quickpicks are a member only feature

Login to your account

Don't have an account? Click here to register.