We would love to hear your thoughts about our site and services, please take our survey here.

Less Ads, More Data, More Tools Register for FREE

Pin to quick picksDiageo Fundamentals (DGE)

Share Price Information for Diageo (DGE)

London Stock Exchange
Share Price is delayed by 15 minutes
Get Live Data
Share Price: 2,902.00
Bid: 2,902.00
Ask: 2,903.00
Change: 65.50 (2.31%)
Spread: 1.00 (0.034%)
Open: 2,860.50
High: 2,904.00
Low: 2,860.50
Prev. Close: 2,836.50
DGE Live PriceLast checked at -

Watchlists are a member only feature

Login to your account

Alerts are a premium feature

Login to your account

Diageo Market Data

TIDM DGE
Ticker Code DGE.L
ISIN GB0002374006
Currency GBX
Issue Country GB
Sector NMX451010
Year End 29-Jun-23
Shares in Issue 2.22b
Market Cap. £64.56b
Market Size 500
PE Ratio 17.59883
Earnings 164.89729
Dividend 77.65
Yield 2.676%
# of Trades 646
Vol Sold 24,843
Vol Bought 77,378
52 Week High 3,779.50
52 Week High Date 25-Apr-2023
52 Week Low 2,676.00
52 Week Low Date 23-Jan-2024

DGE Fundamentals

StandardIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRS
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Income Statement29 Jun '2329 Jun '2230 Jun '2129 Jun '2130 Jun '20
Revenue23,515.0022,448.0019,153.0019,153.0017,697.00
Operating Profit / Loss4,632.004,409.003,731.003,731.002,137.00
Net Interest(594.00)(422.00)(373.00)(373.00)(353.00)
Pre Tax Profit4,736.004,387.003,706.003,706.002,043.00
Post Tax Profit3,766.003,338.002,799.002,799.001,454.00
Profit for the Period3,766.003,338.002,799.002,799.001,454.00
Equity Holders of Parent Company3,734.003,249.002,660.002,660.001,409.00
Minority Interests32.0089.00139.00139.0045.00
      
Continuing EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)164.90p140.20p113.80p113.80p60.10p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)164.40p139.70p113.40p113.40p59.90p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)163.50p151.90p117.50p117.50p109.40p
Continuing and Discontinued EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)164.90p140.20p113.80p113.80p60.10p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)164.40p139.70p113.40p113.40p59.90p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)163.50p151.90p117.50p117.50p109.40p
      
Dividend per Share80.00p76.18p72.55p72.55p69.88p
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Balance Sheet29 Jun '2329 Jun '2230 Jun '2129 Jun '2130 Jun '20
Non-Current Assets     
Intangible Assets11,512.0011,902.0010,764.0010,764.0011,300.00
Property, Plant and Equipment6,142.005,848.004,849.004,849.004,926.00
Investments3,886.003,689.003,348.003,348.003,598.00
Investment Propertiesn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Financial Assets394.00345.00327.00327.00686.00
Other Non-Current Assets1,288.001,798.001,220.001,220.001,327.00
Total Non-Current Assets23,222.0023,582.0020,508.0020,508.0021,837.00
      
Current Assets     
Inventories7,661.007,094.006,045.006,045.005,772.00
Trade and Other Receivables2,952.003,082.002,385.002,385.002,111.00
Cash at Bank and in Hand1,439.002,285.002,749.002,749.003,323.00
Current Asset Investmentsn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Current Assets347.00473.00266.00266.00265.00
Total Current Assets12,399.0012,934.0011,445.0011,445.0011,471.00
      
Other Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
Total Assets35,621.0036,516.0031,953.0031,953.0033,308.00
      
Current Liabilities     
Borrowings2,060.001,966.001,862.001,862.001,995.00
Other Current Liabilities5,554.006,476.005,280.005,280.004,501.00
Total Current Liabilities7,614.008,442.007,142.007,142.006,496.00
      
Net Current Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Non-Current Liabilities     
Borrowings15,548.0015,201.0012,865.0012,865.0014,790.00
Provisions2,426.002,577.002,219.002,219.002,265.00
Other Non-Current Liabilities741.00782.001,296.001,296.001,317.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities18,715.0018,560.0016,380.0016,380.0018,372.00
      
Net Assets9,292.009,514.008,431.008,431.008,440.00
      
Capital and Reserves     
Share Capital712.00723.00741.00741.00742.00
Share Premium Account1,351.001,351.001,351.001,351.001,351.00
Other Reserves1,861.002,174.001,621.001,621.002,272.00
Retained Earnings3,898.003,550.003,184.003,184.002,407.00
Shareholders Funds7,822.007,798.006,897.006,897.006,772.00
      
Minority Interests / Other Equity1,470.001,716.001,534.001,534.001,668.00
Total Equity9,292.009,514.008,431.008,431.008,440.00
      
 29 Jun '2329 Jun '2230 Jun '2129 Jun '2130 Jun '20
Operating Margin19.70%19.64%19.48%19.48%12.08%
Return on Capital Employedn/an/an/an/an/a
Dividend Cover2.041.991.621.621.57
Dividend Yield2.402.202.102.102.60
PE Ratio20.7023.2029.5029.5024.50
PEGn/an/an/an/an/a
Dividend per Share Growthn/a(4.77%)n/a(4.77%)(3.68%)
Net Asset Value per Share(98.80p)(106.27p)(99.86p)(103.83p)(122.42p)

Login to your account

Don't have an account? Click here to register.

Quickpicks are a member only feature

Login to your account

Don't have an account? Click here to register.