Less Ads, More Data, More Tools Register for FREE

Pin to quick picksRpc Group Fundamentals (RPC)

  • There is currently no data for RPC

Watchlists are a member only feature

Login to your account

RNS Alerts are a premium feature

Login to your account

myTerminal is a premium feature

Login to your account

Don't have an account? Click here to register.

RPC Fundamentals - IFRS

 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Income Statement1 Apr '181 Apr '171 Apr '161 Apr '151 Apr '14
Revenue3,747.702,747.201,642.401,222.401,046.90
Operating Profit / Loss355.70192.0095.2083.2072.90
Net Interest(39.80)(38.00)(20.20)(16.30)(11.80)
Pre tax Profit316.60154.7075.6067.1059.00
Post tax Profit253.80132.0054.9045.8043.70
Profit for the Period253.80132.0054.9041.2028.00
Equity Holders of Parent Company253.40132.0054.9041.2028.00
Minority Interests0.40n/an/an/an/a
      
Continuing EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)61.60p37.10p16.89p18.01p24.70p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)61.30p36.80p16.80p18.01p24.59p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)72.00p62.20p37.70p35.46p38.36p
Continuing and Discontinued EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)61.60p37.10p16.89p16.14p15.87p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)61.30p36.80p16.80p16.14p15.87p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)72.00p62.20p37.70p35.46p38.36p
      
Dividend per Share28.00p24.40p17.50p16.00p15.50p
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Balance Sheet1 Apr '181 Apr '171 Apr '161 Apr '151 Apr '14
Non-Current Assets     
Intangible Assets1,899.401,955.40990.60571.20180.20
Property, Plant and Equipment1,357.601,264.90895.10628.60416.10
Investments4.404.203.202.402.70
Investment Propertiesn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Financial Assetsn/an/a28.7034.108.20
Other Non-Current Assets116.10154.7071.6050.4026.90
 524.90480.20275.10191.40144.80
      
Current Assets     
Inventories524.90480.20275.10191.40144.80
Trade and Other Receivables676.00635.60399.50294.60189.60
Cash at Bank and in Hand186.50266.20130.2090.302.50
Current Asset Investmentsn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Current Assets18.506.601.604.0038.40
 1,405.901,388.60806.40580.30375.30
      
Other Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
Total Assets4,783.404,767.802,795.601,867.001,009.40
      
Current Liabilities     
Borrowings167.7093.20111.0056.601.10
Other Current Liabilities1,062.701,009.60634.00451.80348.20
 1,230.401,102.80745.00508.40349.30
      
Net Current Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Non-Current Liabilities     
Borrowings1,174.401,259.60794.20506.30268.70
Provisions254.30276.60158.70108.3037.70
Other Non-Current Liabilities204.20306.10203.80162.9082.10
 1,632.901,842.301,156.70777.50388.50
      
Net Assets1,920.101,822.70893.90581.10271.60
      
Capital and Reserves     
Share Capital20.4020.8015.2012.608.30
Share Premium Account689.90680.60591.40416.1093.40
Other Reserves871.40898.90129.1021.6025.50
Retained Earnings335.40222.10157.90130.50144.40
Shareholders Funds1,917.101,822.40893.60580.80271.60
      
Minority Interests / Other Equity1,917.101,822.40893.60580.80271.60
Total Equity1,920.101,822.70893.90581.10271.60
      
 1 Apr '181 Apr '171 Apr '161 Apr '151 Apr '14
Operating Margin9.49%6.99%5.80%6.82%6.99%
Return on Capital Employed22.04%12.87%9.90%12.24%17.75%
Dividend Cover2.572.592.522.382.65
Dividend Yield3.60%3.10%2.10%3.00%3.00%
PE Ratio10.7012.6018.8014.1012.60
PEG0.700.203.10n/a1.10
Dividend per Share Growth16.67%60.73%0.02%3.23%4.03%
Net Asset Value per Share5.09p(32.61p)(23.76p)4.49p55.27p

Login to your account

Don't have an account? Click here to register.