Tower Resources #TRP, Hardman & Co and Edison speak at London South East’s Oil & Gas event Watch Now

Less Ads, More Data, More Tools Register for FREE

Pin to quick picksGreene King Fundamentals (GNK)

  • There is currently no data for GNK

Watchlists are a member only feature

Login to your account

RNS Alerts are a premium feature

Login to your account

myTerminal is a premium feature

Login to your account

Don't have an account? Click here to register.

GNK Fundamentals - IFRS

 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Income Statement28 Apr '1929 Apr '1829 Apr '171 May '1629 Apr '16
Revenue2,216.902,176.702,216.502,073.002,073.00
Operating Profit / Loss314.70317.00346.50366.30366.30
Net Interest(141.90)(119.50)(161.60)(176.50)(176.50)
Pre tax Profit172.80197.50184.90189.80189.80
Post tax Profit120.40183.30151.70190.90190.90
Profit for the Period120.40183.30151.70190.90190.90
Equity Holders of Parent Company120.40183.30151.70190.90190.90
Minority Interestsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Continuing EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)38.90p59.10p49.00p64.40p64.40p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)38.70p58.90p48.90p64.10p64.10p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)64.50p62.70p70.80p69.90p69.90p
Continuing and Discontinued EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)38.90p59.10p49.00p64.40p64.40p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)38.70p58.90p48.90p64.10p64.10p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)64.50p62.70p70.80p69.90p69.90p
      
Dividend per Share33.20p33.20p33.20p32.05pn/a
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Balance Sheet28 Apr '1929 Apr '1829 Apr '171 May '1629 Apr '16
Non-Current Assets     
Intangible Assets1,216.901,240.501,272.501,296.501,296.50
Property, Plant and Equipment3,537.003,589.203,621.903,671.303,671.30
Investmentsn/an/an/an/an/a
Investment Propertiesn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Financial Assets13.4014.7016.3016.8016.80
Other Non-Current Assets42.0033.7080.2079.1079.10
 51.1047.7045.0041.3041.30
      
Current Assets     
Inventories51.1047.7045.0041.3041.30
Trade and Other Receivables122.30124.00120.90110.40110.40
Cash at Bank and in Hand185.30168.50443.00381.70381.70
Current Asset Investmentsn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Current Assets9.0010.5010.109.809.80
 367.70350.70619.00543.20543.20
      
Other Assets6.408.605.102.302.30
Total Assets5,183.405,237.405,615.005,609.205,609.20
      
Current Liabilities     
Borrowings66.2054.60219.70210.30210.30
Other Current Liabilities492.90488.00521.00542.60542.60
 559.10542.60740.70752.90752.90
      
Net Current Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Non-Current Liabilities     
Borrowings2,062.402,146.202,297.802,219.802,219.80
Provisions23.5023.1024.4030.6030.60
Other Non-Current Liabilities430.50452.40607.90732.30732.30
 2,516.402,621.702,930.102,982.702,982.70
      
Net Assets2,107.902,073.101,944.201,873.601,873.60
      
Capital and Reserves     
Share Capital38.7038.7038.7038.6038.60
Share Premium Account262.20262.00261.70261.00261.00
Other Reserves593.70596.70562.90573.10573.10
Retained Earnings1,213.301,175.701,080.901,000.901,000.90
Shareholders Funds2,107.902,073.101,944.201,873.601,873.60
      
Minority Interests / Other Equity2,107.902,073.101,944.201,873.601,873.60
Total Equity2,107.902,073.101,944.201,873.601,873.60
      
 28 Apr '1929 Apr '1829 Apr '171 May '1629 Apr '16
Operating Margin14.20%14.56%15.63%17.67%17.67%
Return on Capital Employed10.34%10.37%10.78%12.06%12.12%
Dividend Cover1.941.892.132.182.18
Dividend Yield4.70%6.10%4.40%3.90%3.90%
PE Ratio10.908.7010.6011.7011.70
PEG3.60n/a10.600.800.80
Dividend per Share Growthn/an/a3.59%7.73%7.73%
Net Asset Value per Share287.39p268.55p216.66p186.14p186.18p

Login to your account

Don't have an account? Click here to register.