Pin to quick picksHowden Joinery Fundamentals (HWDN)

Share Price Information for Howden Joinery (HWDN)

London Stock Exchange
Share Price: 529.60
Bid: 528.80
Ask: 529.20
Change: -2.00 (-0.38%)
Spread: 0.40 (0.08%)
Open: 528.00
High: 531.20
Low: 525.20
Yest. Close: 531.60
HWDN Live PriceLast checked at -

Watchlists are a member only feature

Login to your account

RNS Alerts are a premium feature

Login to your account

myTerminal is a premium feature

Login to your account

Don't have an account? Click here to register.

Howden Joinery Market Data

TIDM HWDN
Ticker Code HWDN.L
ISIN GB0005576813
Currency GBX
Issue Country GB
Sector TickerNMX2790
Year End31-Dec-2019
Shares in Issue 600m
Market Cap. £3,176m
Market Size 5,000
PE Ratio 16.920
Earnings 31.30
Dividend 11.60
Yield 2.190%
# of Trades 2,119
Vol Sold 424,714
Vol Bought 827,058
52 Week High 577.40
52 Week High Date 30-Jul-2019
52 Week Low 412.40
52 Week Low Date 18-Dec-2018

HWDN Fundamentals - IFRS

 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Income Statement29 Dec '1830 Dec '1724 Dec '1626 Dec '1527 Dec '14
Revenue1,511.301,403.801,307.301,220.201,090.80
Operating Profit / Loss240.10234.40237.20221.90189.80
Net Interest0.700.200.801.800.50
Pre tax Profit238.50232.20237.00219.60188.80
Post tax Profit190.40185.00185.60175.40148.70
Profit for the Period190.40185.00185.60175.40148.70
Equity Holders of Parent Company190.40185.00185.60175.40148.70
Minority Interestsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Continuing EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)31.30p29.90p29.50p27.30p24.60p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)31.20p29.80p29.40p27.20p24.40p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)31.30p29.90p29.50p27.30p24.60p
Continuing and Discontinued EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)31.30p29.90p29.50p27.30p24.60p
Earnings per Share (Diluted)31.20p29.80p29.40p27.20p24.40p
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)31.30p29.90p29.50p27.30p24.60p
      
Dividend per Share11.60p11.10p10.70p9.90p8.40p
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Balance Sheet29 Dec '1830 Dec '1724 Dec '1626 Dec '1527 Dec '14
Non-Current Assets     
Intangible Assets23.1015.407.304.603.40
Property, Plant and Equipment187.10180.00167.90129.20107.10
Investmentsn/an/an/an/an/a
Investment Propertiesn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Financial Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Non-Current Assets11.2025.9026.4019.2040.60
 226.30208.30183.70177.10143.10
      
Current Assets     
Inventories226.30208.30183.70177.10143.10
Trade and Other Receivables186.00137.80135.90129.50133.10
Cash at Bank and in Hand231.30186.10139.30166.10131.90
Current Asset Investmentsn/a55.0087.3060.0085.00
Other Current Assetsn/an/an/an/a0.60
 643.60587.20546.20532.70493.70
      
Other Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
Total Assets865.00808.50747.80685.70644.80
      
Current Liabilities     
Borrowingsn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Current Liabilities253.10232.70234.00202.90194.00
 253.10232.70234.00202.90194.00
      
Net Current Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Non-Current Liabilities     
Borrowingsn/an/an/an/a0.10
Provisions8.8012.3010.8011.9013.20
Other Non-Current Liabilities36.00109.30106.0049.20142.60
 44.80121.60116.8061.10155.90
      
Net Assets567.10454.20397.00421.70294.90
      
Capital and Reserves     
Share Capital61.5062.8063.9065.2064.70
Share Premium Account87.5087.5087.5087.5087.50
Other Reserves(41.70)(46.90)(53.00)(6.20)30.50
Retained Earnings459.80350.80298.60275.20112.20
Shareholders Funds567.10454.20397.00421.70294.90
      
Minority Interests / Other Equity567.10454.20397.00421.70294.90
Total Equity567.10454.20397.00421.70294.90
      
 29 Dec '1830 Dec '1724 Dec '1626 Dec '1527 Dec '14
Operating Margin15.89%16.70%18.07%17.85%17.40%
Return on Capital Employed43.02%51.43%58.98%50.77%61.78%
Dividend Cover2.702.692.762.762.93
Dividend Yield2.70%2.40%2.80%1.90%2.10%
PE Ratio14.0015.6013.0019.0016.50
PEG2.8015.601.601.700.30
Dividend per Share Growth4.50%3.74%8.08%17.86%52.73%
Net Asset Value per Share90.70p73.16p61.90p64.89p45.50p

Login to your account

Don't have an account? Click here to register.