Solo CEO re-engaging with prospective Tanzania gas stake buyers in the coming weeks #SOLO Watch Now

Less Ads, More Data, More Tools Register for FREE

Pin to quick picksEI Group Fundamentals (EIG)

  • There is currently no data for EIG

Watchlists are a member only feature

Login to your account

RNS Alerts are a premium feature

Login to your account

myTerminal is a premium feature

Login to your account

Don't have an account? Click here to register.

EIG Fundamentals - IFRS

 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Income Statement29 Sep '1929 Sep '1829 Sep '1729 Sep '1629 Sep '15
Revenue724.00695.00648.00632.00625.00
Operating Profit / Loss247.00263.00261.00273.00279.00
Net Interest(152.00)(152.00)(179.00)(161.00)(184.00)
Pre tax Profit(199.00)87.0058.0075.00(71.00)
Post tax Profit(209.00)72.0054.0071.00(65.00)
Profit for the Period(209.00)72.0054.0071.00(65.00)
Equity Holders of Parent Company(209.00)72.0054.0071.00(65.00)
Minority Interestsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Continuing EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)(46.20p)15.20p11.20p14.20p(13.00p)
Earnings per Share (Diluted)(46.20p)14.70p11.10p13.70p(13.00p)
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)(46.20p)15.20p20.50p19.60p19.40p
Continuing and Discontinued EPS     
Earnings per Share (Basic)(46.20p)15.20p11.20p14.20p(13.00p)
Earnings per Share (Diluted)(46.20p)14.70p11.10p13.70p(13.00p)
Earnings per Share (Adjusted)(46.20p)15.20p20.50p19.60p19.40p
      
Dividend per Sharen/an/an/an/an/a
      
 MillionsMillionsMillionsMillionsMillions
Balance Sheet29 Sep '1929 Sep '1829 Sep '1729 Sep '1629 Sep '15
Non-Current Assets     
Intangible Assets45.00313.00321.00330.00340.00
Property, Plant and Equipment3,185.003,228.003,322.003,434.003,663.00
Investmentsn/an/an/an/an/a
Investment Properties81.00368.00270.00196.00n/a
Other Financial Assets1.00n/an/an/an/a
Other Non-Current Assets3.003.002.003.003.00
 5.003.002.001.00n/a
      
Current Assets     
Inventories5.003.002.001.00n/a
Trade and Other Receivables48.0055.0053.0045.0040.00
Cash at Bank and in Hand156.00158.00151.00145.00127.00
Current Asset Investmentsn/an/an/an/an/a
Other Current Assets1.003.00n/an/an/a
 210.00219.00206.00191.00167.00
      
Other Assets15.0013.0025.0021.0033.00
Total Assets3,540.004,144.004,146.004,175.004,206.00
      
Current Liabilities     
Borrowings19.00186.00n/a82.0074.00
Other Current Liabilities203.00219.00283.00193.00181.00
 222.00405.00283.00275.00255.00
      
Net Current Assetsn/an/an/an/an/a
      
Non-Current Liabilities     
Borrowings1,845.002,006.00n/a2,261.002,373.00
Provisions177.00179.00180.00189.00227.00
Other Non-Current Liabilitiesn/an/a2,180.002.005.00
 2,022.002,185.002,360.002,452.002,605.00
      
Net Assets1,296.001,554.001,503.001,448.001,346.00
      
Capital and Reserves     
Share Capital12.0013.0013.0014.0014.00
Share Premium Account486.00486.00486.00486.00486.00
Other Reserves535.00611.00627.00619.00600.00
Retained Earnings262.00443.00376.00328.00246.00
Shareholders Funds1,295.001,553.001,502.001,447.001,346.00
      
Minority Interests / Other Equity1,295.001,553.001,502.001,447.001,346.00
Total Equity1,296.001,554.001,503.001,448.001,346.00
      
 29 Sep '1929 Sep '1829 Sep '1729 Sep '1629 Sep '15
Operating Margin34.12%37.84%40.28%43.20%17.92%
Return on Capital Employed(1.43%)6.62%17.40%6.47%3.07%
Dividend Covern/an/an/an/an/a
Dividend Yieldn/an/an/an/an/a
PE Ration/a10.906.704.705.60
PEGn/an/a1.304.702.80
Dividend per Share Growthn/an/an/an/an/a
Net Asset Value per Share285.68p283.39p269.92p255.30p200.80p

Login to your account

Don't have an account? Click here to register.

Quickpicks are a member only feature

Login to your account

Don't have an account? Click here to register.